Honorary Degree Committee 2018-2019 Membership

 

Committee Chair

Michael J. Solomon
Dean, Horace H. Rackham School of Graduate Studies, Professor of Chemical Engineering, Professor of Macromolecular Science and Engineering.

 

Ex-Officio Members

Sally Churchill
Vice President and Secretary of the University

Martin Philbert
Provost and Executive Vice President for Academic Affairs

Jerry May
Vice President for Development

Kallie Bila Michels
Vice President for Communications

Mark S. Schlissel
President

Cynthia H. Wilbanks
Vice President for Government Relations

Note: The following members are appointed by the Board of Regents.

 

University Senate Members (7)

Ann Arbor Campus (5)

Mark Clague
Associate Professor of Music and Director of Entrepreneurship and Career Services, School of Music, Theatre, and Dance

Rachel Goldman
Professor of Materials Science and Engineering, Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, College of Engineering, Professor of Physics and Associate Director, Applied Physics, College of Literature, Science, and the Arts

Lorraine Gutierrez
Program Director, Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Program, and Professor of Social Work, Arthur F Thurnau Professor, School of Social Work and Professor of Psychology, College of Literature, Science, and the Arts

Johannes von Moltke
Chair, Department of Germanic Languages and Literatures, Chair, Department of Screen Arts and Cultures, Professor of Germanic Languages and Literatures and Professor of Screen Arts and Cultures, College of Literature, Science, and the Arts

Peter Sparling
Arthur F. Thurnau Professor Emeritus, Rudolf Arnheim Distinguished University Professor of Dance, School of Music, Theatre & Dance

Dearborn Campus (1)

Michael Lachance
Associate Dean and Professor of Mathematics
UM Dearborn – College of Arts, Sciences and Letters

Flint Campus (1)

Sarah Lippert
Associate Professor of Art History
UM Flint – College of Arts and Science 

Student Members (2)

William Froehlich
Graduate Student, Medical School

Arathi Sabada
Student, Business Administration, Ross School of Business

Alumni/ae Representatives (2)

James Buhr
Ann Arbor, MI

Gwendolyn Hatten Butler
Chicago, IL

Committee Staff

John Godfrey
Assistant Dean for International Education
Horace H. Rackham School of Graduate Studies

Stephen Yaros
Project Manager, Office of the President